Archive for January, 2009

h1

Serena Willaims Wins Australian Open

January 31, 2009

Australia Tennis OpenOkay, I’m not a tennis buff and would not be caught watching it; but I love to know the outcome of who the winners are, sort of how I treat baseball and football.

Serena Williams always selects a special outfit to bring to Australia for a victory celebration. Every second year, she gets to wear it.Williams’ 6-0, 6-3 rout of Dinara Safina on Saturday earned her a 10th Grand Slam title, a fourth Australian title _ coming each odd-numbered year since 2003 _ and the No. 1-ranking.

I love when one of the Williams sisters win.  I’m a proud American and I’ll take their victory as a win for America.

Advertisements
h1

These People are So Tired

January 31, 2009

obama_shown_jacket-free_in_the_oval_officeNow we have ex-White House Chief of Staff, Andrew Card stating that President Obama shows a lack of respect by dressing casually in the White House.

I found that Ronald Reagan and both President Bushes treated the Oval Office with tremendous respect. They treated the Office of the Presidency with tremendous respect. And some of that respect was reflected in how they expected people to behave, how they expected them to dress when they walked into the symbol of freedom for the world, the Oval Office. And yes, I’m disappointed to see the casual, laissez faire, short sleeves, no shirt and tie, no jacket, kind of locker room experience that seems to be taking place in this White House and the Oval Office.

I guess I would give this some credence if Card hadn’t work for the guy, Bush, that believed in formal dress but didn’t give a shit about the America people.

I really don’t give care how President Obama dresses in the White House because obviously how you dress is no indicator on how you govern, as Bush so successfully demonstrated.

Jeez, these people are going to be spilling bull shit for the next 4 years?  After spending a week listening to the republicans whine over the stimulus bill (which no doubt have more consideration for people then businesses), keep cultural wars alive — abortion — and talk about a White House dress code, I can easily conclude that republicans are fucking clueless when it comes to the American people.

We don’t want to hear about this crap.  We want action, not whining.  The only people giving a shit about how the president dresses in the white house is a bunch of loser (or can’t think of anything else wing nuts) who are obviously trapped in a time tunnel of yesterday’s pageantry versus living in the 21st century.

Republicans go do the world a favor and grow a spine before you open your mouths.

h1

Ted Haggard: Heterosexual with Complications?

January 31, 2009

Oh just give me a damn break with this I’ve changed shit. Ted Haggard is bi-sexual and stomping on TV shows with his wife by his side talking about they are more intimate doesn’t change the facts.   She’s stupid and he’s gay.

This is utterly pathetic that the news industry would confront our intelligence with this fucking nonsense. Just what the fuck is a heterosexual with complications? Honestly, who makes this shit up? Ted doesn’t need counseling, he needs a damn mirror and time to look at his self for who the hell he is — GAY!

Heterosexuals do not wake up from sexual drug and drunken benders beside the same sex. Bullshit, Ted, just pure bullshit.  You can see his interview on Opera here reported by CNN.

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “Ted Haggard: I Deserve What I Got, Fo…“, posted with vodpod

h1

Time to Shake Up the Natives

January 31, 2009

lies35I’ve been saving this post for a special moment, tonight.  So Rush dumb-ass Limbaugh thinks Sarah empty-head Palin should be the next leader of the Republican Party?  Really?  This is just too rich.  I too think she should be.  In fact please let her run in 2012, 2016 and 2020.  What better way to ensure the democrats ruling for the next 12 or 16 years.

I’m also digging her new attitude towards President Obama.  She can’t wait to have dinner with President Obama at the Alfalfa Dinner  and that’s an opportunity she would never dream of missing.

“The Alfalfa dinner, yes, in fact that’s because President Obama is scheduled to be there,” Palin said. “And how often will I have an opportunity to have dinner with the president? I will take up that offer to do so.”

Of course listening to her you would think that her and President Obama would be sitting together.  Not so fast.  She will only be one of quite a few hundred people that will be attending that dinner.  I doubt she matters, except to her self and her loving wing nut tribe, enough to be sitting at the President’s table.

One could hardly believe she’s the same person that felt President Obama was paling around with terrorist.  What happen?  Did her standards drop?  Won’t that mean she too pals around with terrorist?

h1

Giuliani Defends Wall Street Welfare While Slamming Tax Cuts For Poor

January 30, 2009

Well look, another dickless republican crying for the support of bonuses. Please give me a break. I worked at a company that gave bonuses and guess what? They stopped giving it to the customer service area, the people that needed it the most and only gave it to the attorney’s, the people who needed it the least.

Sorry, I am not even going to pretend that those people can take my damn money and soon to be my children’s money and give it away as bonuses. Bonuses is a sharing of the profits.  The TARP is not profits.  It’s corporate welfare at the people’s expense.

Vodpod videos no longer available.

more about “Giuliani Defends Wall Street Welfare …“, posted with vodpod

h1

Morning Joe Madness

January 30, 2009

I have been listening to Mika of Morning Joe make justification after justification for the GOP voting against the stimulus.  She is so understanding since she too see that there was no reaching across the aisle.

Excuse me, after 8 years of bullshit someone needs to reach out for more bullshit?  What the hell is wrong with these people?  They are so knee deep in their ideology that they would have us drown in the cesspool they created just to prove a point?  Which will only, forever, remind us that they created this mess we currently call our economic melt down?  I am not going to even pretend let the past be the past.  I am tire of listening to the people who did nothing for the past 8 years cry, whine, beg and plead that they now have a fucking idea.  Excuse me, while I not listen to your shit.  Can we say 8 years too late for me to believe any republican  have even a small clue, much less a real idea.

Way to go Mika.  Let’s keep stupid alive and well and forever growing in the republican party.

h1

Last Post of the Night: Time to Scream WTF?

January 30, 2009

I, who is just a middle class — maybe — citizen must ask the big question?  WTF is going on with the bonuses and raises?

I am totally understanding President Obama’s anger over the whole shell out bonuses in our poor economy.  Not only did AIG give bonuses (yes they had the nerve) but Congress also gave themselves a raise.

Read the stories here and here.

Just utterly unbelievable.